Award Winners

2016 Award Winners

2016 Jury Awards

Emerging Female Filmmaker
Aly Migliori for Knightsville

Comedy
Pillow Talk

Documentary
Coaching Colburn & Hustler of Providence

Drama
Delia

Experimental
Ripple

Fantasy
The Something

Thriller
Quintown

2016 Audience Awards

Comedy
This Time It’s Shopping

Documentary
Dunk Tank Clowns

Drama
Signing

Experimental
Magick

Fantasy
The Dream

Music Video
Clothes Encounter

Thriller
Hurt


2015 Award Winners

2015 Jury Award Winners

Animation: Monocular Man
Comedy: Dear Family
Documentary: Anna
Drama: Machsom
Best Experimental: Curley: A Historiophoty by Billy Palumbo
Best Music Video: Underwater
Best Thriller: The Routine

2015 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation: 11 Paper Place
Most Popular Comedy: Whaddya Gonna Do With All Those Zucchinis
Most Popular Documentary: Liz
Most Popular Drama: Rocketship
Most Popular Music Video: Underwater
Most Popular Thriller: The Routine


2014 Award Winners

2014 Jury Award Winners

Best Comedy: Scared is scared
Best Documentary: Shape of Things to Come
Best Drama: The Theft
Best Music Video: Mulligan’s Island
Best Sci-Fi: Citizen’s Band

2014 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Drama: The Theft
Most Popular Documentary: The Watershed
Most Popular Comedy: Donner Party: The Musical
Most Popular Music Video: Denali: Live Free or Die
Most Popular Sci-Fi: Cold


2013 Award Winners

2013 Jury Award Winners

Best Action/Suspense: Fallout
Best Animation: You are Meow
Best Comedy: Love and Germophobia
Best Documentary: Selina Trieff Will Not Stop
Best Drama: Le Blue Stella
Best Experimental: Cotton Candy

2013 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation: You are Meow
Most Popular Action/Suspense: Exit 7A
Most Popular Comedy: Filmmaking
Most Popular Documentary: Mongolia – Mining Challenges a Civilization
Most Popular Drama: Demi Pointe
Most Popular Experimental: Cotton Candy


2012 Award Winners

2012 Jury Award Winners

Best Animation: Dirty Night Clowns
Best Comedy: Neighbors
Best Documentary: Sanjiban
Best Drama: Anywhere But Here
Best Experimental: Birthmarkings

2012 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation: Dirty Night Clowns
Most Popular Comedy: Buddy Love
Most Popular Documentary: What Do You Know?
Most Popular Drama: Pearl
Most Popular Experimental: The Ministry of the Stove


2011 Award Winners

2011 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation/Experimental: Rootbound
Most Popular Comedy: Bighorn
Most Popular Documentary: The Stone Rules
Most Popular Drama: Dark Scribbles


2010 Award Winners

2010 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation: Jelly Fishers (Steven Subotnick)
Most Popular Comedy: Respect for Acting
Most Popular Documentary: Making the Crooked Straight
Most Popular Drama: Unmoored
Most Popular Experimental: Upstream to Downstream


2009 Award Winners

2009 Jury Award Winners

Best Animation: The Other Way Out
Best Comedy: Stalk Much?
Best Documentary: The Reality Behind Closed Doors
Best Drama: John
New England Women Above the Line: Penumbra

2009 Audience Award Winners

Most Popular Animation: the five: fifteen
Most Popular Comedy: Clam Pie
Most Popular Documentary: The Reality Behind Closed Doors
Most Popular Drama: Did You…
New England Women Above the Line: Virginia Lee Burton: A Sense of Place