Award Winners
2020 Award Winners
2020 Jury Award Winners
Animation
Jury First Prize: Yellow Dress
Runner-up: Video Sketchbook: March – June 2020
Second Runner-up: Downhill
Comedy
Jury First Prize: Pen Island
First Runner-up: Joy
Second Runner-up: Admining
Drama
Jury First Prize: Cranberry Nights
Runner-up: Soul Candy
Ancestral Drama
Jury First Prize: His Last Game
Runner-up: The Epitaph of Marwa Stein
Second Runner-up: Black Canaries
Otherworldly Drama
Jury First Prize: The Mushroom Huntress
Runner-up: Shelf Life
Documentary
Jury First Prize: Providence Lost
First Runner-up: From My Heart to Yours
Second Runner-up: NINE
Short Documentary
Jury First Prize: My Black Is…
Runner-up: The Best Way Is By Hand
Horror/Thriller
Jury First Prize: Water Horse
First Runner-up: Tea Time
2020 Audience Award Winners
Animation
Winner: Yellow Dress
Runner-up: Downhill
Comedy
Winner: The Newlywed’s Guide to Physical Intimacy
Runner-up: Sandra Says
Drama
Winner: Mrs. Osbourne
Runner-up: Small World
Other Worldly Dramas
Winner: INCANDESCENT
Runner-up: The Mushroom Huntress
Documentary
Winner: The Mountain Dogs
Runner-up: Lockshop
Short Documentary
Winner: My Black Is…
Runner-up: Size 22
2019 Award Winners
Comedy
Jury First Prize – Have It All
Runner-up – Schmoopie
Audience Award – The Party Boys
Drama
Jury First Prize – Four Keys & Burning My Tongue
Runner-up – The Extraordinary World of Cecily Blinkstop
Audience Award – Somewhere In July
Documentary
Jury First Prize – Murder in Mobile
Runner-up – The Race
Audience Award – UpReach Therapeutic Equestrian Center
Experimental
Jury First Prize – ROT
Runner-up – Cure for Insomnia
Audience Award – Cure for Insomnia
Thriller
Jury First Prize – The Hike
Runner-up – Encounter
Audience Award – Encounter
Festival Audience Award – The Extraordinary World of Cecily Blinkstop
Best Cinematography
Jury First Prize – Coastline
Runner-up – The Alexandra Project
Best Director
Jury First Prize – Murder in Mobile
Runner-up – Four Keys
2018 Award Winners
Best Comedy
Jury – What the Doctor Ordered
Audience – Nobel Prize
Best Drama
Jury 1st Prize – The Real Thing
Runner up – The Privates
Audience – A Visit
Best Documentary
Jury 1st Prize – The Longest Year
Runner-up – The Field
Audience – Winter’s Watch
Best Thriller/Horror
Jury – Earworm
Audience – Alone
Overall
Jury – Best Director – The Real Thing
Jury – Best Cinematography – Manos Abierta En Esta Tierra (Open Hands in this Land)
Audience – Project Puffin
2017 Award Winners
2017 Jury Awards
Comedy
East of Hollywood
Documentary
The Long Haul
Drama
Game
Best Cinematography
The Edge
Best Storytelling
Winter Hill
2017 Audience Awards
Comedy
East of Hollywood
Documentary
Pizza Birdy Bath Waterfall
Drama
Split Ticket
2016 Award Winners
2016 Jury Awards
Emerging Female Filmmaker
Aly Migliori for Knightsville
Comedy
Pillow Talk
Documentary
Coaching Colburn & Hustler of Providence
Drama
Delia
Experimental
Ripple
Fantasy
The Something
Thriller
Quintown
2016 Audience Awards
Comedy
This Time It’s Shopping
Documentary
Dunk Tank Clowns
Drama
Signing
Experimental
Magick
Fantasy
The Dream
Music Video
Clothes Encounter
Thriller
Hurt
2015 Award Winners
2015 Jury Award Winners
Animation: Monocular Man
Comedy: Dear Family
Documentary: Anna
Drama: Machsom
Best Experimental: Curley: A Historiophoty by Billy Palumbo
Best Music Video: Underwater
Best Thriller: The Routine
2015 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation: 11 Paper Place
Most Popular Comedy: Whaddya Gonna Do With All Those Zucchinis
Most Popular Documentary: Liz
Most Popular Drama: Rocketship
Most Popular Music Video: Underwater
Most Popular Thriller: The Routine
2014 Award Winners
2014 Jury Award Winners
Best Comedy: Scared is scared
Best Documentary: Shape of Things to Come
Best Drama: The Theft
Best Music Video: Mulligan’s Island
Best Sci-Fi: Citizen’s Band
2014 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Drama: The Theft
Most Popular Documentary: The Watershed
Most Popular Comedy: Donner Party: The Musical
Most Popular Music Video: Denali: Live Free or Die
Most Popular Sci-Fi: Cold
2013 Award Winners
2013 Jury Award Winners
Best Action/Suspense: Fallout
Best Animation: You are Meow
Best Comedy: Love and Germophobia
Best Documentary: Selina Trieff Will Not Stop
Best Drama: Le Blue Stella
Best Experimental: Cotton Candy
2013 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation: You are Meow
Most Popular Action/Suspense: Exit 7A
Most Popular Comedy: Filmmaking
Most Popular Documentary: Mongolia – Mining Challenges a Civilization
Most Popular Drama: Demi Pointe
Most Popular Experimental: Cotton Candy
2012 Award Winners
2012 Jury Award Winners
Best Animation: Dirty Night Clowns
Best Comedy: Neighbors
Best Documentary: Sanjiban
Best Drama: Anywhere But Here
Best Experimental: Birthmarkings
2012 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation: Dirty Night Clowns
Most Popular Comedy: Buddy Love
Most Popular Documentary: What Do You Know?
Most Popular Drama: Pearl
Most Popular Experimental: The Ministry of the Stove
2011 Award Winners
2011 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation/Experimental: Rootbound
Most Popular Comedy: Bighorn
Most Popular Documentary: The Stone Rules
Most Popular Drama: Dark Scribbles
2010 Award Winners
2010 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation: Jelly Fishers (Steven Subotnick)
Most Popular Comedy: Respect for Acting
Most Popular Documentary: Making the Crooked Straight
Most Popular Drama: Unmoored
Most Popular Experimental: Upstream to Downstream
2009 Award Winners
2009 Jury Award Winners
Best Animation: The Other Way Out
Best Comedy: Stalk Much?
Best Documentary: The Reality Behind Closed Doors
Best Drama: John
New England Women Above the Line: Penumbra
2009 Audience Award Winners
Most Popular Animation: the five: fifteen
Most Popular Comedy: Clam Pie
Most Popular Documentary: The Reality Behind Closed Doors
Most Popular Drama: Did You…
New England Women Above the Line: Virginia Lee Burton: A Sense of Place